Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Iron deficiancy anemia and low platelet count

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Iron deficiancy anemia and low platelet count

    Hi Folks,
    I recently had routine lab work done and discovered my iron and platelet counts are low. The iron I can understand, I had a Gastric bypass 18 months ago and haven't been very consistent about taking iron supplements. I am curious if the low iron would/could cause the low platelet count. I would also like some suggestions as to what foods to either avoid or ingest to improve my platelet count. My platelet count was 89 with the normal being 130-400. I have no signs or symptoms of thrombocytopenia at this time.

    Thanks
    Shelia

  2. New Feature! NoBlood Answers!

    • ASK questions regarding Transfusion Alternatives and Patient Blood Management.
    • SHARE your facts, opinions and personal experience.
    • DISCOVER the best answers chosen by Healthcare Professionals and the Public.
    • RANK the best answers.

    Click here to see the Best Answers to Top Questions.

  3. #2
    Healthcare Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    28

    low platelet count

    Are you on any other meds?

  4. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Hi Masterchef, here is the list of meds I take daily including OTC meds.

    2 Centrum Silver multivitamins
    1000 mcg Biotin
    200 mcg Levothyroxine
    100 mg 5-HTP
    2000 mg Omega 3 Fish Oil
    2 Acai Berry Gelcaps
    500 mg L-Tyrosine
    130 mg Iron (a recent daily addition)
    1000 IU Vit D-3
    Papaya Enzymes after meals
    Here is a bit more medical history
    I have arthritis in my feet, back and neck and I fractured a rib (complete break) in Mid September from falling off of a horse and being stepped on by another one. I have no signs/symptoms of thrombocytopenia. I do not bruise easily nor do I bleed much if I cut myself . I don't suffer from fatigue
    Thanks for your help.

    Shelia

  5. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    low platelet count

    Hi Masterchef,
    I take the following medications daily.

    Levothroid 200 mcg
    2 Centrum Silver multivitimins
    100 mg 5-HTP
    2000 mg Omega 3 Fish Oil
    1000 mg Biotin
    1000 IU Vit D-3
    500 mg L-Tyrosine
    1000mcg B-12 sublingual
    2 Gm Acacia gelcaps
    Iron 130 mg ( this is a recent addition)
    Here is more of my medical history....I'm 46 years old, a smoker, past surgeries include appendectomy at 24 year old, cholycystectomy at 26 years , 2 D&C s for missed abortions, first one at 24 the second one at 27, Rouen Y Gastric Bypass 18 months ago. I have Polycystic ovarian disease since the age of 17, I have arthritis in my feet, back and neck. I suffered a complete rib fracture this past September. I had oral surgery 2 years ago this past August. Other than these things I've been healthy as a horse.

    Thanks for your reply,
    Shelia

  6. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Shelia View Post
    Hi Folks,
    I recently had routine lab work done and discovered my iron and platelet counts are low. The iron I can understand, I had a Gastric bypass 18 months ago and haven't been very consistent about taking iron supplements. I am curious if the low iron would/could cause the low platelet count. I would also like some suggestions as to what foods to either avoid or ingest to improve my platelet count. My platelet count was 89 with the normal being 130-400. I have no signs or symptoms of thrombocytopenia at this time.

    Thanks
    Shelia
    Great question! You are right to be concerned about even a lowish platelet count. It's not a sign of good health. What's bringing it down? Many possibilities, but with your history chronic inflammation/ auto-immune troubles most likely.

    Low iron stores can reduce your hemoglobin, but shouldn't affect your plts.

    What to avoid?
    • grains -- especially wheat/ gluten
    • processed/ refined food -- esp with hydrogenated oil
    • dairy, especially pasteurized cows milk
    • the less cooked food the better

    Easy for me to type this. Not so easy to do. Most of these are addictive.

    What to add?
    • if you can handle it, take a tablespoon of cod liver oil per day. That's over 7 times more DHA/EPA that you're currently getting
    • try juice feasting or at least start juicing
    • change to better enzyme such as Vitalzym or Wobenzym and take these between meals
    • increase your vitamin c intake to 4 to 8 grams per day
    • same dose of MSM
    • add in medicinal mushrooms such as cordyceps
    Joseph T. Malak, MD

  7. #6

    Health issues with low platelets

    Hate to be didactic, but have you had your Vitamin D levels checked? They should be at around 60-80 ng/dl, otherwise you will need to increase the IUs you are taking until you get above at least 50 ng/dl. This is NORMAL, not therapeutic level. Without Vit D in adequate amounts, the body can't make immune system components, blood cells, etc. as well as hormones, enzymes, and Vit D is required to maintain healthy DNA function.
    Jan Grossberg, RN, BSN
    Editorial Team

  8. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    I go back to the Dr. on the 28th and I'm going to have them retest my platelet count. I have no s/s of having low plates. I don't bleed or bruise, I have lot's of energy and am never sick. But I will increase my Vit D intake as a precaution. I have also cut my wheat intake to nil and increased my raw veggie intake, especially Kale, Cabbage and spinach. I can't do Cod Liver oil, I tried but I did increase my fish oil intake and bough a better quality of Vitamins. I have also added wheat grass to my diet.
    Thanks for the wonderful information!
    Shelia

  9. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1
    To Jan RN, I read your post about low platelets and Vit D and I was impressed that you seem to be an expert about Vit D. Not many people and few physicians in my area are informed about Vit D deficiencies. After mentioning the same 5-6 symptoms to several docs: paleness; fatigue; muscle & joint aches/pains; chronic infections (UTIs); significant dental deterioration; numbness/tingling in extremities are a few, the 5th doctor I went to immediately asked if anyone had checked my Vit D. I mentioned to each doc except for #5 that I thought I was pale and that I wondered if I might be anemic. My Vit D level was 15. Everything else looked normal, including calcium. I asked the doctor why he thought to run the Vit D test when no one else did. He said I looked pale. He also said that he thought I may have been deficient for quite a while. (One of the docs offered me an antidepressant! I still think I should have gone back to him to ask which one he would recommend for my Vit D deficiency. Fortunately, I have not felt depressed. Just frustrated.)

    Could I have been anemic even though my blood worked looked normal? What made me pale?

    My level came back up after 7 months to 36 and doc #5 said it was normal. About this time, I found a website for a Vitamin D expert in Boston and read that people with low Vit D often have low calcium since calcium cannot be absorbed in the body if Vit D is deficient. So I started taking calcium. After 7 months I returned to have my Vit D checked again and it had dropped to 32. My calcium was about the same as before -- near the high end but within range.

    I think I know now why my serum calcium looked normal. An endocrinologist and Vit D specialist from Boston that I went to told me that the reason my bones were hurting and my teeth were deteriorating is because calcium can be leached from bones and teeth to supply calcium needs for vital organs. He said ionized calcium is the test to do to check a calcium level for someone with Vit D deficiency. He also told me to start calcium citrate, not calcium carbonate. He checked my Vit D level and this time it was 54!

    I have had an occasional dry cough for 2 years, especially when I lay down. And I have had a feeling of chest pressure, tightness, that I thought was due to WPW Heart Syndrome which was ablated about a year ago, yet this feeling persists off and on. Had an x-ray on Friday due to chest pressure/tightness that I thought was a carryover from a URI I had in December. I was told that my lungs are hyperinflated. The doctor said if he had seen the x-ray w/o having seen a person, he would say the person had a lung disease called COPD. He gave me an inhaler to try. I am pale again. In fact, I go from pale to looking sort of jaundiced. It is time to check my Vit D level again. I won't be seeing the Vit D specialist in Boston this time, but my primary doc.

    Should I ask my doctor to do any lab that would show if I am anemic or any other blood testing that would help me figure out why I'm feeling tired again? In general, I feel better than a year ago, but it seems that my Vit D level dropped previously during the winter months even though I was taking 2000 iu/day. In the warm months I also sit in the sun for 15 minutes several times/week. In October I increased the Vit D to 4000iu/day. How did you learn so much about Vit D? I read that most docs did not learn this in medical school, that it is new information. Also, a hospital administrator I know told me that it takes about 20 years for new medical information to make it into mainstream practice. Sorry for the long message. Many thanks!

  10. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by txjo View Post
    To Jan RN, I read your post about low platelets and Vit D and I was impressed that you seem to be an expert about Vit D. Not many people and few physicians in my area are informed about Vit D deficiencies. After mentioning the same 5-6 symptoms to several docs: paleness; fatigue; muscle & joint aches/pains; chronic infections (UTIs); significant dental deterioration; numbness/tingling in extremities are a few, the 5th doctor I went to immediately asked if anyone had checked my Vit D. I mentioned to each doc except for #5 that I thought I was pale and that I wondered if I might be anemic. My Vit D level was 15. Everything else looked normal, including calcium. I asked the doctor why he thought to run the Vit D test when no one else did. He said I looked pale. He also said that he thought I may have been deficient for quite a while. (One of the docs offered me an antidepressant! I still think I should have gone back to him to ask which one he would recommend for my Vit D deficiency. Fortunately, I have not felt depressed. Just frustrated.)

    Could I have been anemic even though my blood worked looked normal? What made me pale?

    My level came back up after 7 months to 36 and doc #5 said it was normal. About this time, I found a website for a Vitamin D expert in Boston and read that people with low Vit D often have low calcium since calcium cannot be absorbed in the body if Vit D is deficient. So I started taking calcium. After 7 months I returned to have my Vit D checked again and it had dropped to 32. My calcium was about the same as before -- near the high end but within range.

    I think I know now why my serum calcium looked normal. An endocrinologist and Vit D specialist from Boston that I went to told me that the reason my bones were hurting and my teeth were deteriorating is because calcium can be leached from bones and teeth to supply calcium needs for vital organs. He said ionized calcium is the test to do to check a calcium level for someone with Vit D deficiency. He also told me to start calcium citrate, not calcium carbonate. He checked my Vit D level and this time it was 54!

    I have had an occasional dry cough for 2 years, especially when I lay down. And I have had a feeling of chest pressure, tightness, that I thought was due to WPW Heart Syndrome which was ablated about a year ago, yet this feeling persists off and on. Had an x-ray on Friday due to chest pressure/tightness that I thought was a carryover from a URI I had in December. I was told that my lungs are hyperinflated. The doctor said if he had seen the x-ray w/o having seen a person, he would say the person had a lung disease called COPD. He gave me an inhaler to try. I am pale again. In fact, I go from pale to looking sort of jaundiced. It is time to check my Vit D level again. I won't be seeing the Vit D specialist in Boston this time, but my primary doc.

    Should I ask my doctor to do any lab that would show if I am anemic or any other blood testing that would help me figure out why I'm feeling tired again? In general, I feel better than a year ago, but it seems that my Vit D level dropped previously during the winter months even though I was taking 2000 iu/day. In the warm months I also sit in the sun for 15 minutes several times/week. In October I increased the Vit D to 4000iu/day. How did you learn so much about Vit D? I read that most docs did not learn this in medical school, that it is new information. Also, a hospital administrator I know told me that it takes about 20 years for new medical information to make it into mainstream practice. Sorry for the long message. Many thanks!
    Hi,

    My Father has osteoporosis Arthritis for many years now, but since last few months, his pain in the knees had suddenly increased. Our primary doctor asked us to get his blood test and vit d3 test done, which showed that his platelets were low (105,000), he was anaemic (haemoglobin - 9.5-10.5), and mainly, he was vit D deficient (5.86!!). The doctor said these conditions were all related to each other after which he asked my father to undergo a course of 6 vit d injections. I wanted to ask in this open forum if anyone has seen a similar condition and whether this is the right treatment?

    Thanks. I would really appreciate your reply.

    SA

Similar Threads

  1. Treatment of iron deficiency anemia in orthopedic surgery with intravenous iron:
    By Sharon Grant in forum Medical Articles and Abstracts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-02-2012, 06:42 AM
  2. Raising Platelet Count
    By dbradford in forum Ask a Professional
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 02-21-2012, 09:15 AM
  3. Alternative to platelet transfusion in aplastic anemia
    By David Ampleford in forum Medical Articles and Abstracts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-29-2005, 06:49 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •